Diversity Sourcing Native American 050824

Here is the last in the 4 part series on Diversity Sourcing. We already looked at Women, African Americans and Hispanic so now let's focus on Native American. As I said in my previous post remember diversity sourcing is a very special skill. You need to have knowledge of were to search or as I have said in my " Top Ten Rules for Successful Internet Sourcers "  post, you need to do your research. Below are some key words and phrases you can add to any boolean search string that will increase your chances of finding diverse candidates. Remember for the purposes of this posting I am focusing on; Women, Hispanic, African American, Native American, Veteran. So on to the key words and phrases;

Federally recognized Native American tribes - This is a list of federally recognized tribes in the contiguous United States of America. Federally recognized Native American tribes - This is a list of federally recognized tribes in the contiguous United States of America 2.
Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma Nisqually Indian Tribe
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation
Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation Nooksack Indian Tribe
Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation
Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation
Alturas Indian Rancheria Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi
Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation Oglala Sioux Tribe
Aroostook Band of Micmac Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation
Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians of Maine Ohkay Owingeh
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians Oneida Indian Nation
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation Onondaga Nation
Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation Osage Nation
Battle Mountain Band Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians
Bay Mills Indian Community Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony
Big Bend Rancheria Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation
Big Cypress Reservation Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony
Big Lagoon Rancheria Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation
Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation Pamunkey Indian Tribe
Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
Big Sandy Rancheria of Western Mono Indians of California Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation
Bishop Paiute Tribe Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation
Blue Lake Rancheria Penobscot Nation
Bois Forte Band Penobscot Tribe of Maine
Bridgeport Indian Colony Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
Brighton Reservation Pinoleville Pomo Nation
Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Burns Paiute Tribe Pit River Tribe
Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama
Cabazon Band of Mission Indians Poarch Band of Creeks
Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
Caddo Nation of Oklahoma Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
Cahto Tribe Port Gamble Band of S’Klallam Indians
Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation
California Valley Miwok Tribe Potter Valley Tribe
Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation
Carson Colony Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
Catawba Indian Nation Pueblo of Acoma
Catawba Tribe of South Carolina Pueblo of Cochiti
Cayuga Nation of New York Pueblo of Isleta
Cedar Band of Paiutes Pueblo of Jemez
Cedarville Rancheria Pueblo of Laguna
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation Pueblo of Nambe
Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria Pueblo of Picuris
Cherokee Nation Pueblo of Pojoaque
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation Pueblo of San Felipe
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes Pueblo of San Ildefonso
Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma Pueblo of San Juan
Chickahominy Tribe Pueblo of Sandia
Chickasaw Nation Pueblo of Santa Ana
Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California Pueblo of Santa Clara
Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation Pueblo of Santo Domingo
Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana Pueblo of Taos
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma Pueblo of Tesuque
Citizen Potawatomi Nation Pueblo of Zia
Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation
Cocopah Tribe of Arizona Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation
Coeur D'Alene Tribe Quapaw Tribe of Indians
Coeur D'Alene Tribe of the Coeur D'Alene Reservation Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation
Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation
Comanche Nation Quinault Indian Nation
Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation Ramona Band of Cahuilla
Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation Rappahannock Tribe
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Confederated Tribes of the Coos Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation Redding Rancheria
Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation Redwood Valley or Little River Band of Pomo Indians of the Redwood Valley Rancheria California
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation Resighini Rancheria
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation
Coquille Indian Tribe Roaring Creek Rancheria
Coquille Tribe of Oregon Robinson Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians
Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon Round Valley Indian Tribes
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation
Cowlitz Indian Tribe Round Valley Reservation
Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
Coyote Valley Reservation Sac & Fox Nation
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
Crow Tribe of Montana Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
Dania Reservation Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
Death Valley Timbi-sha Shoshone Tribe Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe
Delaware Nation Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation
Delaware Tribe of Indians Samish Indian Nation
Dresslerville Colony Samish Indian Tribe
Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation
Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation San Manuel Band of Mission Indians
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians San Manuel Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manuel Reservation
Eastern Chickahominy San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians
Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation
Elk Valley Rancheria Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria
Elko Band Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation
Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation
Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California Santee Sioux Nation
Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
Fond du Lac Band Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Forest County Potawatomi Community Seminole Tribe of Florida
Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana Seneca Nation of Indians
Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California Seneca Nation of New York
Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation Shawnee Tribe
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract)
Grand Portage Band Shinnecock Indian Nation
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians Shivwits Band of Paiutes
Greenville Rancheria Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation
Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation
Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation
Guidiville Rancheria of California Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho
Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation
Hannahville Indian Community Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation
Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation Skokomish Indian Tribe
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation
Hoh Indian Tribe Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah
Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation Smith River Rancheria
Hollywood Reservation Snoqualmie Indian Tribe
Hoopa Valley Tribe Snoqualmie Tribe
Hopi Tribe of Arizona Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians
Hopland Band of Pomo Indians Sokaogon Chippewa Community
Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria South Fork Band
Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation
Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation Spirit Lake Tribe
Huron Potawatomi Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation
Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation
Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Indian Peaks Band of Paiutes St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York
Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska Stewart Community
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians of Washington
Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington
Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington Stockbridge Munsee Community
Jamul Indian Village of California Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
Jena Band of Choctaw Indians Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation
Jicarilla Apache Nation Susanville Indian Rancheria
Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington
Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
Kanosh Band of Paiutes Table Bluff Reservation—Wiyot Tribe
Karuk Tribe Table Mountain Rancheria of California
Karuk Tribe of California Tampa Reservation
Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada
Kaw Nation Tejon Indian Tribe
Keechi The Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Kewa Pueblo The Osage Nation
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community The Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Kialegee Tribal Town Thlopthlocco Tribal Town
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation
Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma Tonawanda Band of Seneca
Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York
Klamath Tribes Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Koosharem Band of Paiutes Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation Tulalip Tribes of Washington
La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Leech Lake Band Tuscarora Nation
Likely Rancheria Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma
Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone Tribe Upper Mattaponi
Lookout Rancheria Upper Sioux Community
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation Upper Skagit Indian Tribe
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation
Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation
Lower Elwha Tribal Community Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation
Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation Waco & Tawakonie)
Lower Lake Rancheria Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation
Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)
Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon Washoe Ranches
Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
Lytton Rancheria of California Wells Band
Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation White Earth Band
Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation
Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita
Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation Wilton Rancheria
Mashantucket Pequot Indian Tribe Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
Mashpee Wampanoag Indian Tribal Council Wiyot Tribe
Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe Woodfords Community
Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan Wyandotte Nation
Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria XL Ranch
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation
Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe
Miami Tribe of Oklahoma Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation
Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch
Michigan and Indiana Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation
Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation
Mille Lacs Band Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation
Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation
Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut
Monacan Nation
Montgomery Creek Rancheria
Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation
Morongo Band of Mission Indians
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation
Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Nansemond
Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island
Navajo Nation
New Mexico
New Mexico & Utah
Nez Perce Tribe
Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho

Native American associations Alaskan native tribal entities - This is a list of Alaska Native tribal entities which are recognized by the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs.
AIBL Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
AISES Akiachak Native Community
American Indian Akiak Native Community
American Indian Business Leaders Alatna Village
American Indian College Fund Algaaciq Native Village
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Allakaket Village
American Indian Policy Center Ancient Beringian
American Indian Science & Engineering Society Angoon Community Association
American Indian Science and Engineering Society Anvik Village
Association of American Indian Affairs Arctic Village
Indian Country Media Network Asa'carsarmiut Tribe
NAC Atqasuk Village
National Indian Child Care Association Beaver Village
Native America Today Birch Creek Tribe
Native America on the Web Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
Native American Chalkyitsik Village
Native American Art Council Cheesh-Na Tribe
Native American Capital Chevak Native Village
Native American Journalists Association Chickaloon Native Village
Vison Maker Media Chignik Bay Tribal Council
Women Empowering Women for Indigenous Nations Chignik Lake Village
SACNAS Chilkat Indian Village
Chilkoot Indian Association
Other Terms Chinik Eskimo Community
Indian*  Chuloonawick Native Village
Native American*  Circle Native Community
Tribe*  Craig Community Association
Chief* Curyung Tribal Council
American Indian* Douglas Indian Association
Egegik Village
Eklutna Native Village
Ekwok Village
Emmonak Village
Evansville Village
Galena Village
Gulkana Village
Healy Lake Village
Holy Cross Village
Hoonah Indian Association
Hughes Village
Huslia Village
Hydaburg Cooperative Association
Igiugig Village
Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
Iqurmuit Traditional Council
Ivanoff Bay Village
Kaguyak Village
Kaktovik Village
Kaskigluk Traditional Elders Council
Kenaitze Indian Tribe
Ketchikan Indian Corporation
King Island Native Community
King Salmon Tribe
Klawock Cooperative Association
Knik Tribe
Kokhanok Village
Koyukuk Native Village
Lesnoi Village
Levelock Village
Lime Village
Manley Hot Springs Village
Manokotak Village
McGrath Native Village
Mentasta Traditional Council
Metlakatla Indian Community
Naknek Native Village
Native Village of Afognak
Native Village of Akhiok
Native Village of Akutan
Native Village of Aleknagik
Native Village of Ambler
Native Village of Atka
Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government
Native Village of Belkofski
Native Village of Brevig Mission
Native Village of Buckland
Native Village of Cantwell
Native Village of Chanega
Native Village of Chignik
Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
Native Village of Chistochina
Native Village of Chitina
Native Village of Chuathbaluk
Native Village of Council
Native Village of Deering
Native Village of Diomede
Native Village of Eagle
Native Village of Eek
Native Village of Ekuk
Native Village of Elim
Native Village of Eyak
Native Village of False Pass
Native Village of Fort Yukon
Native Village of Gakona
Native Village of Gambell
Native Village of Georgetown
Native Village of Goodnews Bay
Native Village of Hamilton
Native Village of Hooper Bay
Native Village of Kanatak
Native Village of Karluk
Native Village of Kasigluk
Native Village of Kiana
Native Village of Kipnuk
Native Village of Kivalina
Native Village of Kluti Kaah
Native Village of Kobuk
Native Village of Kongiganak
Native Village of Kotzebue
Native Village of Koyuk
Native Village of Kwigillingok
Native Village of Kwinhagak
Native Village of Larsen Bay
Native Village of Marshall
Native Village of Mary's Igloo
Native Village of Mekoryuk
Native Village of Minto
Native Village of Nanwalek
Native Village of Napaimute
Native Village of Napakiak
Native Village of Napaskiak
Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
Native Village of Nightmute
Native Village of Nikolski
Native Village of Noatak
Native Village of Nuiqsut
Native Village of Nunam Iqua
Native Village of Nunapitchuk
Native Village of Ouzinkie
Native Village of Paimiut
Native Village of Perryville
Native Village of Pilot Point
Native Village of Pitka's Point
Native Village of Point Hope
Native Village of Point Lay
Native Village of Port Graham
Native Village of Port Heiden
Native Village of Port Lions
Native Village of Ruby
Native Village of Saint Michael
Native Village of Savoonga
Native Village of Scammon Bay
Native Village of Selawik
Native Village of Shaktoolik
Native Village of Sheldon's Point
Native Village of Shishmaref
Native Village of Shungnak
Native Village of Stevens
Native Village of Tanacross
Native Village of Tanana
Native Village of Tatitlek
Native Village of Tazlina
Native Village of Teller
Native Village of Tetlin
Native Village of Tuntutuliak
Native Village of Tununak
Native Village of Tyonek
Native Village of Unalakleet
Native Village of Unga
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government
Native Village of Wales
Native Village of White Mountain
Nenana Native Association
New Koliganek Village Council
New Stuyahok Village
Newhalen Village
Newtok Village
Nikolai Village
Ninilchik Village
Nome Eskimo Community
Nondalton Village
Noorvik Native Community
Northway Village
Nulato Village
Nunakauyarmiut Tribe
Organized Village of Grayling
Organized Village of Kake
Organized Village of Kasaan
Organized Village of Kwethluk
Organized Village of Saxman
Orutsararmuit Native Village
Oscarville Traditional Village
Pauloff Harbor Village
Pedro Bay Village
Petersburg Indian Association
Pilot Station Traditional Village
Platinum Traditional Village
Portage Creek Village
Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
Rampart Village
Saint George Island
Saint Paul Island
Seldovia Village Tribe
Shageluk Native Village
Shoonaq' Tribe of Kodiak
Sitka Tribe of Alaska
Skagway Village
South Naknek Village
Stebbins Community Association
Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak
Takotna Village
Tangirnaq Native Village
Telida Village
Traditional Village of Togiak
Tuluksak Native Community
Twin Hills Village
Ugashik Village
Umkumiute Native Village
Village of Alakanuk
Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
Village of Aniak
Village of Atmautluak
Village of Bill Moore's Slough
Village of Chefornak
Village of Clarks Point
Village of Crooked Creek
Village of Dot Lake
Village of Iliamna
Village of Kalskag
Village of Kaltag
Village of Kotlik
Village of Lower Kalskag
Village of Ohogamiut
Village of Old Harbor
Village of Red Devil
Village of Salamatoff
Village of Sleetmute
Village of Solomon
Village of Stony River
Village of Venetie
Village of Wainwright
Wrangell Cooperative Association
Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
Yupiit of Andreafski
Tribal colleges and universities - Colleges and universities that have historically served Native Americans (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_tribal_colleges_and_universities)
Aaniiih Nakoda College
Bacone College
Bay Mills Community College
Blackfeet Community College
Cankdeska Cikana Community College
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal College
Chief Dull Knife College
College of Menominee Nation
College of the Muscogee Nation
Comanche Nation College
Diné College
D–Q University
D-Q University
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
Fort Berthold Community College
Fort Peck Community College
Haskell Indian Nations University
Institute of American Indian Arts
Iḷisaġvik College
Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College
Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College
Leech Lake Tribal College
Little Big Horn College
Little Priest Tribal College
Navajo Technical University
Nebraska Indian Community College
Northwest Indian College
Oglala Lakota College
Pawnee Nation College
Red Lake Nation College
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
Salish Kootenai College
Sinte Gleska University
Sisseton Wahpeton College
Sitting Bull College
Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
Stone Child College
Tohono O'odham Community College
Turtle Mountain Community College
United Tribes Technical College
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
White Earth Tribal and Community College
Wind River Tribal College

Remember as I said in my "Words and Phrases to recruit by!!!" blog post, go beyond the basics. Were ever you see an abbreviation being used also spell it out, it will improve you search results.

Remember this is very easy just take your boolean search string and add on any of the above words or phrases.

example, form my "If You Build It, They Will Come: the story of a successful Boolean search string!!" blog posting, you have the below. Simply add the part in red and you have a search string that will pull up women that fit all the requirements in the string.

(title:resume OR title:CV OR title:bio OR title:homepage OR url:resume OR resume) AND NOT (job OR "career opportunity" OR "equal opportunity employer" OR "employment at" OR EOE OR "employment opportunity" OR opening OR "submit resume" OR "your resume" OR "sample resume" OR "career development" OR classified OR book OR books) AND(Cryptography OR Biometric OR Security OR firewall) AND (Symantec OR Microsoft OR Norton OR McAfee) And ("Software Engineer" OR "Software Developer" etc...) And (C++ OR C etc...) And ("AISES " OR "The American Indian Science & Engineering Society")

Views: 49

Comment

You need to be a member of RecruitingBlogs to add comments!

Join RecruitingBlogs

Subscribe

All the recruiting news you see here, delivered straight to your inbox.

Just enter your e-mail address below

Webinar

RecruitingBlogs on Twitter

© 2024   All Rights Reserved   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service